For information about presentations and invited presenters use the drop down menu on the right. You can also download a pdf overview here.

Friday 5 July

  • 03:00 PM – 05:00 PM - Registration: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 05:30 PM – 06:30 PM – National Portrait Gallery Viewing
  • 06.30PM – 07.30PM – Welcome Reception: National Portrait Gallery

Saturday 6 July

  • 08:00 AM – 08:30 AM -Registration: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 08:30 AM – 09:00 AM – Official Opening: (MCC1)
  • 09:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Plenary: Curriculum Keynote – Dr Lid King, Europe and the multilingual dream - (MCC1)
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM - Morning Tea, Trade Display: Book Launch “Language Teachers’ Narratives of Practice” – Harpon & Moloney: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM – AFMLTA Presidents’ Panel (MCC1)
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM - Concurrent Sessions
  • 12:45 PM – 01:30 PM - Lunch, Trade Display: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 01:30 PM – 02:15 PM - Concurrent Sessions - Sponsored by Language Perfect
  • 02:15 PM – 03:00 PM – Plenary: ICT Keynote – Matthew Absalom, Coming to terms with the Google generation - (MCC1)
  • 03:00 PM – 03:15 PM - Afternoon Tea, Trade Display: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 03:15 PM – 04:00 PM - Concurrent Sesisons
  • 04:00 PM – 05:00 PM – Concurrent Sessions
  • 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM - Conference Dinner: University House

Sunday 7 July

  • 08:30 AM – 09:00 AM - Day Registration & Housekeeping (MCC1)
  • 09:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Plenary: Horwood Memorial Lecture –Associate Professor Lesley Harbon, Accomplished teaching of languages and cultures doesn’t happen by chance: reflective journal entries of a ‘returnee’ to the learner seat - (MCC1)
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM - Morning Tea, Trade Display: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM – Concurrent Sessions
  • 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM – Concurrent Sessions – Sponsored by The Japan Foundation Sydney
  • 12:30 PM – 01:45 PM -Language Perfect Lunch, Trade Display: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 01:45 PM – 02:45 PM – Plenary: Asia Keynote – Professor Tim Lindsey, Silent Partner: Asian Languages, Australia and the Asian Century - (MCC1)
  • 02:45 PM – 03:00 PM - The Japan Foundation Sydney Afternoon Tea, Trade Display : Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 03:00 PM – 04:00 PM – Concurrent Sessions
  • 04:00 PM – 05:00 PM – Concurrent Sessions

Monday 8 July

  • 08:45 AM – 09:00 AM - Housekeeping
  • 09:00 AM – 09:30 AM -Languages @ ANU – Peter Hendriks and Catherine Travis (MCC1)
  • 09:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Plenary: Linguistics Keynote – Professor John Hajek, Snapshots from the edge: Australia, languages, languages education and the Asian/Global Century - (MCC1)
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM - Morning Tea, Trade Display: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM – Concurrent Sessions
  • 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM – Concurrent Sessions
  • 12:45 PM – 01:15 PM - Closing Ceremony – MLTAACT, NZALT, MLTAV, AFMLTA (MCC1)
  • 01:15 PM – 02:00 PM - Lunch: Manning Clark Centre Foyer
  • 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM - Language Specific Network Meetings